CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lea Marie Ford
John S. Connor, Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of vanadium addition to steel (VCN), grades VN12 and VN16, from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your ruling request dated July 2, 2012, on behalf of Motiv Metals, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on vanadium addition to steel (VCN), grades VN12 and VN16. You have stated that VN12 has a vanadium content of greater than or equal to 76%, a nitrogen content between 10-14%, a carbon content of less than or equal to 10%, a phosphorus content of less than or equal to .06%, and a sulfur content of less than or equal to .10%. The VN16 has a vanadium content of greater than or equal to 76%, a nitrogen content between 14-18%, a carbon content of less than or equal to 6%, a phosphorus content of less than or equal to .06%, and a sulfur content of less than or equal to .10%.

The applicable subheading for vanadium addition to steel (VCN), grades VN12 and VN16 will be 2849.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbides, whether or not chemically defined: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division